MyPlace Physio Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy:

Our Commitment to You:

Our commitment to you is based on more than just excellent clinical care and customer service. At MyPlace Physio, we value your human rights. This means that our clients receive respectful care and are not discriminated against on the basis of age, gender, ethnicity, beliefs, sexual preference, or health status.

You have the right to choose your therapist, obtain a second opinion, and refuse treatment if you so desire. Iif you would like to provide feedback or make a complaint, please contact us via the details provided at the end of this document.

Your Commitment to Us:

To achieve outstanding treatment results, we require an equal commitment from you. Please take the time to read all of our Terms and Conditions, and our Privacy Policy as this enables clarity, and clear communication and helps us to all be on the same page, better enabling fantastic results to be achieved.

All of our professional recommendations are based on the information provided by you, an objective and skilled physiotherapy examination, and the specific goals determined between you and your therapist. It is important for you to understand our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, and to acknowledge that, ultimately, it is your responsibility to follow our advice and avoid situations that may aggravate or exacerbate your condition. We acknowledge that life and health are multifaceted, so an infinite number of variables can impact the outcomes of any treatment program.

We are confident that if you follow our recommendations and stick to your treatment plan over the course of your treatment period, then we can help you achieve the outstanding results you are seeking. Please read below for our detailed terms and conditions and privacy policy.

Terms and Conditions:

  1. Introduction:

These terms and conditions govern the use and engagement with MyPlace Physio for physiotherapy services and associated therapies. By accessing or using our services, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. If you do not agree with any part of these terms, you may not use our services.

  1. Appointment Bookings:
  • Appointments can be booked by phone, email, or through our online booking system.
  • We endeavor to accommodate your preferred appointment time; however, appointment availability is subject to scheduling constraints.
  • Please avoid canceling your appointment on the same day as your scheduled appointment. Please see below for details of our ‘Same Day Cancellation Policy.’
  1. Same Day Cancellation Policy:
  • Missed and no-show appointments are an inconvenience to the clinic and our other patients (we often have a waiting list for appointments at all times). Missed appointments can also mean that you will require more treatment to recover. 
  • Please notify us the day before your appointment if you need to change it. Failure to do so will attract a $60 fee for the first same-day cancellation and a full consultation fee for subsequently missed appointments.

Please note:

  • This fee is not covered by compensable bodies
  • Clinical Exercise class appointments require 12 hours notice for class cancellations, or patients will be charged in full for the class, or have the session deducted from their prior purchased package.
  • NDIS participants require 24 hours notice for cancellations..
  • People who repeatedly miss or reschedule appointments will regretfully be discharged from care.
  • Reminder SMS texts and emails are a proactive approach on our behalf; however, we still ask that you record your appointment elsewhere as phone services vary in some areas. Our answering machine is operating 24 hours as an additional service if you need to cancel your appointment outside of business hours.

4.. Fees and Payments:

  • Fees for physiotherapy services are determined based on the type and duration of treatment and are subject to change over time.
  • Payment is due at the time of service unless otherwise arranged.
  • We accept payment by cash and/or credit/debit card.
  • Medicare, private health insurance, or third-party funding may cover some services. It is your responsibility to verify coverage and provide the necessary documentation.
  • Should a Medicare or 3rd party claim be rejected in any way, the patient will be responsible for payment of accounts for any and all physiotherapy services received.
  • There is no refund available on the purchase of any personal or healthcare items if you change your mind. If the item has a major problem we can either refund or exchange the item for you. If the problem is not major, we will repair it for you within a reasonable timeframe. Please keep your proof of purchase.
  • In the instance of purchasing treatment packages, rebates will only be available once the treatment service has been completed.
  • Please understand that our strict billing methods allow equality of service to all clients, and serve to raise the already high standard of care we can offer you. Our intention is not to exclude anyone from being able to access our physiotherapy services, whether online or in person. We understand that there may be financial hardship that requires individual consideration, please put your request in writing to MyPlace Physio’s Director.
  1. General Clinic Policies
  • Patients are expected to arrive on time for appointments. Your therapist needs to start and finish at the scheduled time to maintain a consistent and excellent approach to healthcare treatment and customer service. Late arrivals may result in shortened appointment times.
    • We maintain a safe and respectful environment for all patients and staff. Any disruptive or abusive behavior may result in termination of services.
  • Confidentiality of patient information is paramount. We adhere to strict privacy and confidentiality policies in accordance with Australian privacy laws. See below for our Privacy Policy for further information on how we handle your personal information.
  • We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone who poses a risk to themselves or others, or whose treatment needs fall outside our scope of practice. 
  1. Treatment and Informed Consent:
  • Your physiotherapist will discuss your condition and options for treatment with you so that you are appropriately informed and can make decisions relating to treatment.
  • You may choose to consent or refuse any form of treatment for any reason at any point in time and you have the right to a second opinion at any time.  
  • Our physiotherapists will conduct thorough assessments and develop personalized treatment plans based on your individual needs.
  • Treatment methods may include manual therapy, exercise prescription, education, dry needling, and other modalities as deemed appropriate, and with your given consent.
  • Children and Minors:
    • For the treatment of a minor (under 16 years of age), informed consent must be provided by a parent/custodian.
    • The presence of a parent or caregiver is requested for anyone under the age of 16 years receiving treatment.
  • Physical Contact – If you feel uncomfortable at any time please inform your physiotherapist
    • It is likely that physical contact will be necessary during the course of examination, assessment, and treatment. It is also often necessary to expose and touch the body area in need of assessment and treatment.
    • At times your treating practitioner may ask you to remove some items of clothing in order to facilitate treatment.
    • If you do not feel comfortable with any part of this treatment, please inform your therapist immediately. Every effort is made to preserve modesty and keep you comfortable.
    • Again, you may withdraw your consent at any time and any physical contact will cease immediately.
    • Please inform your physiotherapist if anything can be done to assist your comfort or if you have any concerns.
  1. Treatment Risk and Response – Liability and Indemnity

Physiotherapy is a safe and effective form of therapy and involves many different forms of assessment and treatment. However, as with all forms of medical treatment, there are risks and benefits associated with physiotherapy.

  • The physical response to treatment varies between individuals and can be hard to predict between individuals.
  • While we strive to provide high-quality healthcare, there is no guarantee that the treatment provided will help the condition you are seeking treatment for and there is a risk that the treatment will cause some discomfort or aggravation of the existing condition.
  • Foreseeable risks will be discussed with you prior to administering treatment. Again, you may withdraw your consent at any time or request further treatment options. We do not guarantee specific outcomes or results from treatment.
  • The adverse risks associated with treatment may include stiffness and soreness, soft tissue injury, neurological complications, cerebrovascular injuries, skin irritations, burns, and other minor complications.
  • The probability of risk is lowered by screening procedures.
  • Other treatment options exist if the risk of physiotherapy is considered to be high, including medication, medical care, hospitalisation, and surgery.
  • The risk of remaining untreated includes the formation of adhesions, scar tissue, and other degenerative changes. These changes can further reduce skeletal mobility, and induce chronic pain cycles. It is quite probable that a delay in treatment will complicate the condition and make future rehabilitation more difficult.
  • The Director of MyPlace Physio, its employees, and contractor physiotherapists will not be liable for any injury, loss, or damage sustained by any person arising out of any of the treatments or procedures delivered during the services of MyPlace Physio from the use of our services, which does not arise from any negligent act or omission of the Practice Director and employees except where such liability.
  1. Termination of Services
  • We reserve the right to terminate services if it is determined to be in the best interest of the patient or if there is a breach of these terms and conditions.
  • Patients may terminate services at any time by providing verbal written notice to MyPlace Physiotherapy.
  1. General Promotional Offers Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions apply to all promotions run by MyPlace Physio and its representatives and/or its practices. Unless specifically stated otherwise:

  • 9.1 Offer not valid with any other offer
  • 9.2 Offer is limited to one offer per person.
  • 9.3 Any discounts are off the standard pricing for the product or service.
  • 9.4 Not redeemable for cash or products.
  • 9.5 Pricing relating to any offer is valid only at the time of publication and is subject to change or termination without notice.
  • 9.6 ‘New’ clients – means anyone that has never received services at the practice before.
  • 9.7 The offer applies to initial and standard physiotherapy and other non-group-based appointments. If interested in longer treatments or group-based sessions, please contact us for details before booking.
  • 9.8 To ensure the benefit of the offer is passed on to you, please confirm that you are claiming the offer when booking, or with the practice reception at the time of arrival.
  1. Definitions

In this document and the documents incorporated by reference, the following terms have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

Agreement” means the terms and conditions of purchasing our physiotherapy services as set out in this document and the documents incorporated by reference;

Business Days” means any day other than a Saturday or a Sunday or a day declared as a public holiday under the Public Holidays Act 1993 (Vic);

MyPlacePhysio” means us;

Physiotherapy services” means any physiotherapy or health-related services provided by us in return for a fee including any assessment, diagnosis, advice, or treatment program; and

Website” means the website located at the domain “myplacephysio” and on all sub-domains, folders, and sub-folders on this domain.

  1. Amendments to Terms and Conditions
  • We may update or amend these terms and conditions from time to time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on our website.
  • Your continued use of our services after such changes constitutes acceptance of the revised terms and conditions.

 

Privacy Policy:

MyPlace Physio Privacy Policy

MyPlace Physio respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information and your personal information is generally only disclosed to other members of your medical team where necessary . This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  1. Collection of Personal Information

For the purpose of providing high quality healthcare, we may collect personal information from you in various ways, including but not limited to:

  • Information provided by you during consultations, assessments, or treatment sessions.
  • Information provided through our website, social media channels, or other online platforms.
  • Information collected through correspondence with us via email, phone, or other communication channels.
  • Information obtained through referrals from healthcare professionals or third parties.

The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • Name, address, contact details (e.g., phone number, email address).
  • Date of birth, gender, occupation, and relevant medical history.
  • Health information, including details of injuries, conditions, and treatment preferences.
  • Payment and billing information.
  • 3rd party and insurance claim information relevant to your case
  1. Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing physiotherapy services, including assessments, treatments, and ongoing care.
  • Communicating with you regarding appointments, follow-ups, and other relevant information.
  • Processing payments and managing billing and invoicing.
  • Responding to inquiries, feedback, or complaints.
  • Customizing our services to meet your individual needs.
  • Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.

MyPlace Physio uses SMS and/or email communication to remind you of your upcoming appointments.

  • From time to time we may send you information regarding happenings at MyPlace Physio via a number of possible ways including post, email, telephone call, or SMS.
  • Reasons we may contact you include:
    • To administer accounts and process payments.
    • To communicate with you regarding any issues affecting your treatment.
    • Provide information on services and benefits available to Clients.
    • To notify Clients of promotions and events.
    • Appointment Reminders.
    • Appointment Follow Up calls
    • Marketing and promotional material about new products, services, or special offers.
    • Periodic Newsletters.
    • Practice Updates.
    • Market research or surveys to improve our products and servicesChanges to this Privacy Policy

Should you wish not to receive such communications or our convenient SMS appointment reminders please advise one of our staff or alternatively follow the ‘unsubscribe’ instructions provided in the communication.

Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions is considered consent to receive such communications as outlined above however you may opt-out at any time

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With your consent or as required to provide services or fulfill requests.
  • To healthcare professionals or service providers involved in your care or treatment.
  • When required by law or regulatory authorities.
  • In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, where personal information may be transferred to a third party as part of the transaction.
  1. Security of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and have implemented appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse. These measures include physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards.

  1. Access and Correction

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you and request corrections if necessary. We will endeavor to respond to such requests within a reasonable timeframe and in accordance with applicable laws. 

  1. Website and Online Privacy

When you visit our website or interact with us online, we may collect certain information automatically, such as your IP address, browser type, and browsing behavior. This information may be used for analytical purposes and to improve our online services.

Our website may contain links to third-party websites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such third parties and encourage you to review their privacy policies.

    We reserve the right to update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website, and your continued use of our services after such changes constitutes acceptance of the revised policy.

    Contact Us:

    If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding the above detailed Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

    MyPlace Physio

    4/32-34 Musgrave Street

    Coolangatta 4225 QLD

    0420 860 797

    Admin@myplacephysio.com.au

    Please note that MyPlace Physio may update and change these terms and conditions at times by updating this page. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are comfortable with any changes.

    For more information about MyPlace Physio visit HOME or ABOUT US.